Sunday, October 05, 2008

Another Tag

Now this one's going to be pretty difficult. I was actually dreading i'd get a tag like this someday which i really didn't want to do, but i've been given no choice so here i go:)

Rules of the tag: RULE #1 People who have been tagged must write their answers on their blogs and replace any question that they dislike with a new question formulated by themselves.
RULE #2 Tag 6 people to do this quiz and those who are tagged cannot refuse. These people must state who they were tagged by and cannot tag the person whom they were tagged by. Continue this game by sending it to other people.

It is necessary that I include a 'disclaimer' too:D
Answers to any of the questions below is not intended to hurt anyone's sentiments.If by chance it does, it is purely unintentional. Here goes,

1. If your lover betrayed you what would your reaction be?
Well first of all i'd look for a reason as to why he would betray me. If the reason is genuine and true enough i would just forgive and forget:) If not, i'd only be happy that i'm no longer with the guy, he's really not worth being with ;)

2.What is it that you see in an ideal partner?
I'm only 20 and i still have a long way to go so my views keep changing every other day :D.
When i was 10 years old my ideal guy was Sharukh Khan:) At 12 it was the boy i kept seeing at the bus stop every other day while going to school:D
At 15 it was the really cute waiter at some resturant:D At 17 it was my first major crush at tuition:p (plus all the other crushes i lost count of  :D)
At 19 I thought I was done with the search but then again it was only a teenage infatuation.
Right now if you ask me what an ideal partner should be like i would say:
1)someone who i can laugh over with on the silliest of stuff and not find it wierd :)
2)someone who i can call up in the middle of the night when i think i need to talk to them :)
3)someone who'd give me my 'space' to do things i like and not be too possessive (i am very posessive, so i'll let the guy compensate for it: p)
4)now most importantly:D, to be frank, he has to be good looking:p(very essential) and he should speak good english too(even more essential)..:) I know i'm asking for too much coz guys of this kind are close to extinction(ok even girls are, i'm not being partial), but let's see, i'm still hoping.
Well finally when i find the right person, i'm sure he's not going be to any of the above :p (so why really bother right)

3.What according to you is the perfect date?
For me everytime i get to see him and spend some quality time (even if it's 5 minutes) is a perfect date, be it anyplace anytime, not an issue :)

4. Would you like to have children soon enough? Or would you wait till your mid-thirties for the first child?
I wouldn't wait till my mid-thirties, but i wouldn't want them soon enough either. I need to spend a few years romancing my guy and maybe when we get bored with each other, we'll think about having children :p.(Now this is the first thing whoever i'm getting married to has to agree with :D)

5. Will you fall in love with your best friend?
Hmm..maybe. But i'll never make it known unless i'm sure he feels the same way too, i really fear losing the friendship for something stupid on my part.

6. Which is more blessed: loving someone or being loved by someone?
That can't be compared, i would go by both. Being blessed is when you really love someone and it is reciprocated too. You gotta be really lucky for that :)

7. How long do you intend to wait for someone you love?
I don't intend to wait for long. Once i'm sure he has no feelings for me, why waste my time? But if he does, well maybe i'd wait for him to come and tell me, i'll never take the first step, that's definite :p

8. If the person you secretly like is attached, what will you do?
I would leave him alone for sure. It's really none of my business to interfere, i'll just consider it my bad luck and move on :)

9. If you could root for one social cause, what would it be?
Free education for all :)

10. Do you lie?
Unfortunately yes. If i've reached so far unscathed, it was only because i lied, and that is the only thing i regret doing. But someone always finds out, so i've never really been able to achieve anything out of it :d

11. Where do you see yourself 10 years from now?
I can't even see myself 10 days from now, so talk about 10 years! Clueless really!

12. What’s your fear?
Hmm, interesting question. I don't know why, but i do not fear anything but coakroaches. It's not funny but that's how it is. What worries mom most is that i don't fear people, i am not scared of the night, i do not fear failing an exam, i am not scared about crossing the road etc. Maybe i'll fear something when i actually go through a very scary situation. I hope i don't.

13. What kind of person do you think the person who tagged you is?
Excellent writer and a really good friend :)

14. Would you rather be single and rich or married and poor?
I can't see the connection here, can i be married and rich? :p Ok, right now i wanna be single, i'll tell you if i'm rich or poor when i find a job and start earning :d

15. If you fall in love with two people simultaneously who will you pick?
:)) wow! That's the silliest question i've ever come across! How in the world can you fall in love with 2 people simultaneously?! I guess you'll really have to be stupid for that.

16. Would you give all in a relationship?
Definitely :) I would do anything (i mean it, anything at all) for the person i love. There is just no reasoning when it comes to love.

17. Would you forgive and forget someone no matter how horrible a thing he has done?
Yes. I hate keeping grudges. It just makes me regret not forgiving them later on. Anyways, you don't achieve anything on keeping a grudge, so why should you?

18. Do you prefer being single or in a relationship?
Right now, single! I have way better things to do than get myself committed right now. I'm going to be comitted to someone for the rest of my life in a few years time anyways so why make it early ;). Lemme enjoy till then:p

19. Your all time favourite song. Only ONE. And why?
Ennum ninne poojikkam... from the movie 'Aniyathipraavu'. I've loved that song since i was 10 i guess and i still do:). No reason really. I'm not tagging anyone this time (breaking a rule:D), instead i leave it open to anyone who thinks its worth a try :)

6 comments:

Hari said...

I read this four times, even despite an obnoxiously-crappy net connection, and I still feel like reading this again and again. Was smiling all through, dunno why. :)

It felt really good to read through your views, especially the fact that most of 'em are similar to mine in some way or the other.

I knew it wouldn't be a mistake to tag you. Cause I'm goanna rate your attempt at this tag as the second best one I've read!! (GWBE is better than you, but only by a small margin).

Thanks a lot for taking up the tag. Felt great to hear that I'm an "excellent writer and a good friend". Few people say such good things about me.

Hari said...

And, your writing skills have improved considerably! So is the typography and the general look of your blog. :D Keep blogging! Don't ever stop! :P You've a dedicated reader (cum fan) here. :)

P.S.:
Wasn't bluffing about your take on the love tag being great. :-) You just made my day with this post. Seriously! ;-)

megha said...

ooooooooooo u dint tag anyone phew.. think i stoppd bloggin afta someone taggd me(not u.. u wer d 2nd tagger in line):p..
9. If you could root for one social cause, what would it be?
ans: ban on tagging

hehe juz kiddin it feels good to tagged sometimes..sorta spreads a kindred spirit among bloggers

Hari said...

Have you stopped blogging? :P

mithun said...

yup... an excellnt blog dude... i went trgh all ur views... and belive me it was a nice ride... thrgh ur view.... anyway ,,,, hope ur dreamss will cme true... may god bless u... take creee

Anonymous said...

u have genuine things to talk about other than personal?
regards,
regular.