Thursday, August 28, 2008

Tag

I have been actually 'tagged'..for the very first time..though i've been stealing them off peoples blogs in my previous posts:D..thanks Hari..i desperately needed this :)(i would have stolen it otherwise :p)

The tag's like this: Jot down 5 of your favorite quotes from the various books you’ve read/movies you've seen. If you don’t have the books with you now, Googling (Wikiquotes and the like) can be used to find them. Tag five people and acknowledge the person who tagged you. Now I changed the tag a little and made it 7 quotes..lucky number:)..and pardon me it's all movies:D 
Here goes :)

1)Red: [narrating] I have to remind myself that some birds aren't meant to be caged. Their feathers are just too bright. And when they fly away, the part of you that knows it was a sin to lock them up DOES rejoice. Still, the place you live in is that much more drab and empty that they're gone. I guess I just miss my friend.

This one's from the 'Shawshank Redemption', a movie that i was inspired by very recently.The best i've watched so far..the entire movie is worth quoting actually..had a tough time choosing 1 memorable quote :D

2)Michael: Kimmy says if you love someone you say it, you say it right then, out loud. Otherwise the moment just...
Julianne: Passes you by...
Michael: Passes you by...

One of the sweetest movies i've seen,'My Best Friends Wedding'..i could watch it over and again and not get bored:)..unexpected ending though :D

3)Dory: Hey there, Mr. Grumpy Gills. When life gets you down do you wanna know what you've gotta do?
Marlin: No I don't wanna know.
 Dory: [singing] Just keep swimming. Just keep swimming. Just keep swimming, swimming, swimming. What do we do? We swim, swim.
Marlin: Dory, no singing. Dory: [continuing] Ha, ha, ha, ha, ho. I love to swim. When you want to swim you want to swim.
Marlin: Now I'm stuck with that song... Now it's in my head.
Dory: Sorry.


Marlin: I can't afford any more delays and you're one of those fish that causes delays. Sometimes it's a good thing. There's a whole group of fish . They're delay fish.
Dory: You mean... [whimpers]
Dory: . You mean you don't like me?
Marlin: No, of course I like you. It's because I like you I don't want to be with you. It's a complicated emotion.


This one's from 'Finding Nemo'..couldn't help putting in 2 of the conversations :D

4)Gabe: Love is an ugly, terrible business practiced by fools. It'll trample your heart and leave you bleeding on the floor. And what does it really get you in the end? Nothing but a few incredible memories that you can't ever shake. The truth is, there's gonna be other girls out there. I mean, I hope. But I'm never gonna get another first love. That one is always gonna be her.


This one's from 'Little Manhattan'..truly amazing movie about a 10 year old boy(Gabe) and a 11 year old girl(Rosemary)..how he finds his first love in her..the conflicting yet mature thoughts of the kid..a must watch :)

5)Young Simba: Dad?
Mufasa: Hmm?
Young Simba: We're pals, right?
Mufasa: Right.
Young Simba: And we'll always be together, right?
Mufasa: Simba, let me tell you something my father told me. Look at the stars. The great kings of the past are up there, watching over us.
Young Simba: Really?
Mufasa: Yes. So whenever you feel alone, just remember that those kings will always be there to guide you. And so will I.

'The Lion King'..used to be my favourite when i was a kid..must have watched it over 20 times :)..but never gave a thought to the conversations until today :)

6)Alicia: How big is the universe?
Nash:Infinite.
Alicia: How do you know?
Nash: I know because all the data indicates it's infinite.
Alicia: But it hasn't been proven yet.
Nash: No.
Alicia: You haven't seen it.
Nash: No.
Alicia: How do you know for sure?
Nash: I don't, I just believe it.
Alicia: It's the same with love I guess.

From the Oscar Award Winning 'A Beautiful Mind'..i don't have to comment on this :)

7)Jack Swigert: I've been going over the numbers again. Have they called up with a re-entry plan yet? 'Cause we're coming in too shallow, we're coming in too damn fast.
Jim Lovell: We're working on something, Jack, just hold on.
Jack Swigert: Listen, listen, they gave us too much delta vee, they had us burn too long. At this rate, we're going to skip right out of the atmosphere and we're never going to get home.
Fred Haise, Sr.: What are you talking about? How'd you figure that?
Jack Swigert: I can add.
Jim Lovell: Jack, they've got half the Ph.D.'s on the planet working on it.
Fred Haise, Sr.: Houston says we're right on the money.
Jack Swigert: And what if they had made a mistake, all right? And there was no way to reverse it, you think they would tell us? There's no reason for them to tell us!
Fred Haise, Sr.: What do you mean they're not going to tell us? That's bullshit!
Jim Lovell: All right, there's a thousand things that have to happen in order. We are on number eight. You're talking about number six hundred and ninety-two.
Jack Swigert: And in the meantime, I'm trying to tell you we're coming in too fast. I think they know it, and I think that's why we don't have a God-damned re-entry plan.
Jim Lovell: That's duly noted, thank you Jack.

The 'Apollo 13'..about 3 astronauts on a mission to the moon, but never made it and was forced to come back half way through the journey..it was called a 'successful failure'..true story

I tag:
1)Megha:Been a long time since she's updated..this should help:D
2)KP:I'm sure you'll like this one:)..i just hope you do it soon:D
3)Ganesh:Surprise:D
4)Beckham:No escaping alryt:p
5)Anyone who thinks this one's worth a try:)
C ya:)

3 comments:

Hari said...

Awesome take!! I wish I could've added 5 or 6 more ones like you! Decided to follow the 'rules', hehe... :D

Loved the lion king one. Reminds me of 'real' conversations with Dad. Miss them SOO Badly!! :-((

Shawshank redemption one rocks! Sad I haven't fully seen the movie. Must do!

The "Little manhattan" quote is SOOOOOO true! :-|

But hey, you've not mentioned any 'book' quotes. Never mind, anyway. :D This one rocks!

ray said...

Hi ,

I was reading ur blog posts and found some of them to be very good.. u write well.. Why don't you popularize it more.. ur posts on ur blog ‘Breaking Through’ took my particular attention as some of them are interesting topics of mine too;

BTW I help out some ex-IIMA guys who with another batch mate run www.rambhai.com where you can post links to your most loved blog-posts. Rambhai was the chaiwala at IIMA and it is a site where users can themselves share links to blog posts etc and other can find and vote on them. The best make it to the homepage!

This way you can reach out to rambhai readers some of whom could become your ardent fans.. who knows.. :)

Cheers,

Anonymous said...

how's things itzmeshal.blogspot.com admin discovered your blog via search engine but it was hard to find and I see you could have more visitors because there are not so many comments yet. I have found site which offer to dramatically increase traffic to your website http://mass-backlinks.com they claim they managed to get close to 4000 visitors/day using their services you could also get lot more targeted traffic from search engines as you have now. I used their services and got significantly more visitors to my website. Hope this helps :) They offer best services to increase website traffic at this website http://mass-backlinks.com